Need Help? We'll call you! Search our
site for
Home Mini5 Mini6 Catalogue Request Distributors / Agents Contact us Newsletter
Browse our categories
Structured Cabling
Home Cabling & Automation
Tools, Kits & Labels
Audio Visual
Fibre Optic
Voice Products
Cable Routing & Protection
Switches, Routers & Converters
Enclosures & Racks
Power & Surge
Security Solutions
Test Equipment
Connectors
 
Ethernet Switches & Converters Switches, Routers & Converters
Mini5 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter Media Converters & Transceiver
Mini5 10/100/1000Mbps Media Converter
Mini5 professional quality semi-hardened switched media converters are designed for individual use, or multiple use when used with the chassis MT-EMC1600.

Each converter has 10/100/1000Mbps auto negotiation on the copper side and fixed 1000Mbps SC fibre connections.

More robust then most commercial media converters due to it's design.

Features:

.Supplied with UK plug-in power supply.
.Dimensions 109 x 83 x 22mm.
.Individual or chassis mounted with MT-EMC1600
.Multimode OM1/2/3/4 for MT-100C
.0C to 45C (32F to 113F) operating temperature range.
.24 months warranty.



Manufacturer




Product
Specifications
Mini5 10/100/1000Mbps Copper to SC Gigabit 2Km Multimode
Supplied with UK external plug in 240V power supply.
ONLY £99.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MT-1100TSC
 


Mini5 10/100Mbps Copper SOHO Compact Switches 10/100Mbps Copper Switches (Un-managed)
Mini5 10/100Mbps Copper SOHO Compact Switches
Mini5 10/100Mbps switch with outstanding performance and high efficiency.

Choose from the five port (M56-D1050) or eight port (M56-D1080)

It's the ideal for SOHO and Home Networks. Unlike shared 10/100Mbps networks, the Mini5 switches eliminates bandwidth congestion problems by providing dedicated bandwidth. and delivers error free packets. Plug & play make installation & network management easy and fast. The Easy-to-read LED indicators allow users to monitor the switch status.

Features:
1024 MAC addresses.
10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX
Full wire-speed forwarding rate
0.6A 12VDC External Universal PSU
0C to 45C (32F to 113F) operating temperature range
Metal case
Forward and Filtering Rate:
14,880pps for 10Mbps
148,810pps for 100Mbps
Packet Buffer Memory:
M56-D1050: 512K bits
M56-D1080: 768K bits
Processing Type: Store-and-Forward
Address Table Size:
1024 MAC addresses Dimensions:
M56-D1050: 120mm (W) x 75mm (D) x 25mm (H)
M56-D1080: 159mm (W) x 85mm (D) x 25mm (H)


Manufacturer




Product
Specifications
Mini5 5port 10/100Mbps switch black
External plug in 240V power supply.
ONLY £9.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
M56-D1050
Mini5 8port 10/100Mbps switch black
External plug in 240V power supply.
ONLY £14.85 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MT1608PE
 


Mini5 10/100Mbps Media Converter Media Converters & Transceiver
Mini5 10/100Mbps Media Converter
Mini5 professional quality semi-hardened switched media converters are designed for individual use, or multiple use when used with the chassis MT-EMC1600.

Each converter has 10/100Mbps auto negotiation on the copper side and fixed 100Mbps SC fibre connections.

More robust then most commercial media converters due to it's design.

Features:

.Supplied with UK plug-in power supply.
.Dimensions 109 x 83 x 22mm.
.Individual or chassis mounted with MT-EMC1600
.Multimode OM1/2/3/4 for MT-100C
.Singlemode for OS1/2 for MT-100C-15
.0C to 45C (32F to 113F) operating temperature range.
.24 months warranty.



Manufacturer




Product
Specifications
Mini5 10/100Base-TX to 100Mbps Fibre SC 2Km Multimode
Supplied with UK external plug in 240V power supply.
ONLY £36.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MT-100C
 


Mini5 1000Mbps Media Converter Media Converters & Transceiver
Mini5 1000Mbps Media Converter
Mini5 professional quality semi-hardened switched media converters are designed for individual use, or multiple use when used with the chassis MT-EMC1600.

Each converter has 1000Mbps dedicated on both the copper and fibre connections.

More robust then most commercial media converters due to it's design.

Features:

.Supplied with UK plug-in power supply.
.Dimensions 109 x 83 x 22mm.
.Individual or chassis mounted with MT-EMC1600
.Multimode OM1/2/3/4 for MT-1000TSC
.Singlemode for OS1/2 for MT-1000S-20
.0C to 45C (32F to 113F) operating temperature range.
.24 months warranty.



Manufacturer




Product
Specifications
Mini5 1000Base-TX to 1000Mbps Fibre SC 2Km Multimode
Supplied with UK external plug in 240V power supply.
ONLY £79.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MT-1000TSC
Mini5 1000Base-TX to 1000Mbps Fibre SC 20Km Singlemode
Supplied with UK external plug in 240V power supply.
ONLY £229.50 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MT-1000S-20
 


Mini5 Gigabit Copper/Fibre Switch 10/100Mbps Copper Switches (Un-managed)
Mini5 Gigabit Copper/Fibre Switch
The Mini5 24 port Gigabit semi-hardened switch is excellent value for money and fits well with the Mini5/6 structured cabling system.

24 x 10/100/1000Mbps dumb ports with 4 SFP slots doubling up with ports 20 to 24, these ports can accept either the multimode or singlemode miniGBIC LC fibre modules.

Features Include:
19Inch Rack Mount Ears supplied as standard.
Supports auto-detection for copper SFP modules.
Supports 9K Byte Jumbo frames
4M bits buffer memory.
1000Mbps-Full-duplex, 10/100Mbps-Full/Half-duplex, Auto-Negotiation.
Auto-MDI/MDIX100
Operating temperature (0C to 45C) (32F to 113F)

Black powder coat finish, pressed steel construction, fan-less design. Warranty 24 months from purchase. IEC to UK Power cord supplied as standard.

Manufacturer




Mini5 24 port 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Switch
Black with four miniGBIC slots.
ONLY £149.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MT-1624G4M
Mini5/Planex miniGBIC gigabit fibre module
SX multimode LC connection (ROHS compliant).
ONLY £29.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MGBIC-SX-P
Mini5/Planex miniGBIC gigabit fibre module (10Km)
LX singleimode LC connection (ROHS compliant).
ONLY £59.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MGBIC-LX-P
 


Mini5 Media Converter Chassis Media Converters & Transceiver
Mini5 Media Converter Chassis
The Mini5 MT-EMC1600 is a metal-cased chassis that can house up to sixteen stand-alone Mini5 media converters in a mix & match arrangement.

Installed with two standard redundant power supplies and four cooling fans, the EMC1600 offers a more secure and higher capacity housing for your network central point to contain and power up to 16 media converters.

This chassis system is capable of hot-swap installation of the media converters and redundant power supply. There is one cooling fan inside each redundant power supply. Two additional fans are fitted on the inside wall of the chassis to ensure good ventilation.

House up to sixteen Media Converters (MT-1100TSC, MT-1000TSC, MT-100C series)

Redundant 100 ~ 240VAC 50 ~ 60Hz Internal Universal PSU or -48VDC Power inputs Power redundancy: The other redundant power supply module is capable of taking over immediately if one of the redundant power supply modules fails

Dimensions:
440mm (W) x 276mm (D) x 90mm (H) (17.32" (W) x 10.87" (D) x 3.54" (H))

Standard 19" rack-mount size, two-unit-height Weight: 6.8Kg (14.96lbs.)

Manufacturer




Product
Specifications
Mini5 16port Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis
240 Volt internal power supply to accept all Mini5 media converters.
ONLY £294.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MT-EMC1600
 


Mini5 PoE Compact Gigabit Switch PoE Switches
Mini5 PoE Compact Gigabit Switch
The new Mini5 MTSL458-130 8 Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE switch supports green Ethernet by offering an LED readout of the actual power consumption used on the front panel.

The MTSW4102-130 10 port has 8 ports of 10/100/1000Mbps PoE with 2 additional SFP ports supporting gigabit fibre with GBICs fitted. (This unit does not have the LED power readout on the front panel)

Specification:

* 8 Ports 10/100/1000Mbps all PoE
* LED Indicator for power consumption on the front panel (MTSL458-130 only).
* Compact design: Dimension (L x W x H): 263 x 160 x 44 mm ( 1U high)
* Meets IEEE802.3af/ae


Manufacturer




Product
Specifications
Mini5 8port PoE 10/100/1000Mps Compact Switch
130W with LED front panel power Indicator.
ONLY £119.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MTSL458-130
Mini5 10port PoE 8x10/100/1000Mps & 2 GBIC Slots Compact Switch
130 Watt with Internal power supply.
ONLY £195.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MTSW4102-130
 


Mini5 PoE Gigabit Switch PoE Switches
Mini5 PoE Gigabit Switch
The new Mini5 16 or 24 Port 10/100/1000Mbps PoE switch supports green Ethernet by offering an LED readout of the actual power consumption used on the front panel.

Specification:

* 16 or 24 Ports 10/100/1000Mbps all PoE
* LED Indicator for power consumption on the front panel.
* Rack mount design: Dimension (L x W x H): 440mm x 220mm x 44mm ( 1U high)
* Meets IEEE802.3af/ae
* 24 Port has 2 x SFP Fibre ports as standard.

Manufacturer




Product
Specifications
Mini5 16port PoE 10/100/1000Mps Rack Mount Switch
130W with LED front panel power Indicator.
ONLY £195.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MTSL8164-250
Mini5 24port PoE 10/100/1000Mps Rack Mount Switch
250W with LED front panel power Indicator.
ONLY £295.95 + VAT Each
Distributors
Where to buy this item?
Stock Code:
MTSL8264F-250
 


Website Design by Popcorn

CALL US ON +44 (1279) 719050
Unit 5, Myson Way Bishop's Stortford,
Hertfordshire, CM23 5JZ, UK
Mini5 2006 All Rights Reserved